Live Snooker on Tuesday: China Championship Qualifiers 2017 Day Four preview and order of play

108
Live Snooker on Tuesday: China Championship Qualifiers 2017 Day Four preview and order of play

Live Snooker on Tuesday: China Championship Qualifiers 2017 Day Four preview and order of play

China Championship 2017: Neil guard headlines the action as he locks horns with Gerard Greene on the ultimate day of qualifying for the China Championship 2017, whereas Ryan Day takes on Jimmy White at the Preston lodge Hall. The Thunder breaks off his 2017/18 season on weekday once his qualifying match for the port Masters was control over because of him being the defensive champion, and he are going to be hoping it’s the beginning of a far higher one compared to the last.

Despite lifting the trophy in port, guard failed to collect any longer tableware throughout a really barren campaign by his standards that saw him slide to seventh within the world rankings.

Therefore, he are going to be wanting to kick-start this term with a retaliation beginning against Greene, UN agency is back on the tour once being relegated at the tip of the 2015/16 season.

The 43-year-old marked his come back to the skilled circuit stylish with a commanding 4-1 conclusion over Zhang Yong to qualify for port earlier on, and can be hoping for an additional robust showing against the previous World China Championship 2017.

Live Snooker on Tuesday: China Championship Qualifiers 2017 Day Four preview and order of play

Australia’s Kurt Dunham

Elsewhere, world range 18 Day goes head to move with crowd favorite White, with each players desirous to depend upon their winning starts to the campaign, whereas archangel Holt faces Australia’s Kurt Dunham.

There square measure 2 additional of the world’s high thirty two in action as archangel White locks horns with Martin O’Donnell, as 2016 Paul Hunter Classic competitor Tom Ford goes up against Yuan SiJun.

Meanwhile, Matthew Selt resumes his quest to climb into that bracket against World Seniors champion Peter Lines, as cuckold vessel contender Matthew Stevens faces Ashley Hugill.

China Open semi-finalist Hossein Vafaei are trying to make on his persuade Anthony Hamilton earlier within the week once he plays Soheil Vahedi, whereas Thepchaiya Un-Nooh takes on Chris Totten.

The rest of the action sees Joe Swail face Li droop and Xiao Guodong clash with Hamza Akbar, as 2016 Scottish Open semi-finalist Yu Delu and Chris Wakelin play Cao Yupeng and Fang Xiongman severally.

The final day of qualifying for the 2017 China Championship breaks off at 10am BST on Tues, with all matches oppose over the simplest of 9 frames at the Preston lodge Hall.

China Championship Qualifiers 2017 Schedule

Tuesday June half dozen

10am
47 Hossein Vafaei v Soheil Vahedi
50 Li droop v Joe Swail
51 archangel White v Martin O’Donnell
52 Xiao Guodong v Hamza Akbar

2.30pm
54 Matthew Stevens v Ashley Hugill
55 archangel Holt v Kurt Dunham
56 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Chris Totten
58 Ryan Day v Jimmy White
61 Matthew Selt v Peter Lines

7pm
49 Neil Oscar Robertson v Gerard Greene
57 Yu Delu v Cao Yupeng
62 Tom Ford v Yuan SiJun
63 Chris Wakelin v Fang Xiongman